638 So. 2d 507
[…] In response to the defendant’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus, this Court determined that the specific statute controlled over the more general. Adams, 111 So.2d at 667.

In contrast, both Kamins and Riley involved the interpretation of two subsections of the same statute. We agree with the Fifth District Court’s determination that subsections (1) and (2) must be read in pari materia and that the subsections are not in conflict. Riley, 625 So.2d at 1261.

Section 316.155(1) directs that a person may not turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until the turn can be made with reasonable safety. The statute further provides that the turn may only be completed “after giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided, in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement.” § 316.155(1), Fla.Stat. (1991) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the statute only requires a signal if another vehicle would be affected by the turn.