328 F. Supp. 324
[…] The argument requires an analysis of the various sections (792-799) contained in Chapter 37 of Title 18 of the U. S. Criminal Code entitled “ESPIONAGE AND CENSORSHIP.” The statute seems to be divided into two parts. The first which for lack of a better term may be considered simple espionage, and the second, the publication of information. The Government relies upon Section 793. There are two subsections concerning which the question of interpretation has arisen. Subsection (d) deals with persons with lawful possession — “whoever, lawfully having possession of * * * any document, writing, code book, [etc.] •x- * * relating to the national defense or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation * * * ” It seems clear that neither the Times nor the Government now claim that subsection (d) applies since it is fairly obvious that “lawful” possession means the possession of Government officials or others who have authorized possession of the documents.