146 A.3d 802
[…] Section 8303 of the Retirement Code permits active members of PSERS to purchase “credit and receive eligibility points” toward retirement, for previous creditable (Section 8303(c)) and noncreditable (Section 8303(d)) school service. 24 Pa. C.S. § 8303(c), (d). “School service” is defined by Section 8102 of the Retirement Code as “[s]ervice rendered as a school employee.” 24 Pa. C.S. § 8102. A “school employee” is defined by Section 8102 of the Retirement Code as “[a]ny person engaged in work relating to a public school for any govern*810mental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding, however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a fee basis.” Id. School service in a public school of another state can only be credited if the service was conducted for at least one school year. Section 83040)) and (c) of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa. C.S. § 8304(b), (c).