146 A.3d 802
[…] The Board first reviewed the relevant provisions of the Retirement Code and its interpretation thereof through PSERS’ Business Rules and relevant precedent. According to the Board,

An active member of PSERS may purchase credit and receive eligibility points toward retirement for previous .creditable or noncreditable “school service” under [Section 8303(c) and (d)' of the Retirement Code,] 24 Pa.C.S. § 8303(c)[,] (d). [Section 8102] of [t]he Retirement Code defines “school service” as “[s]ervice rendered as a school employee.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. It defines “school employee” as “{a]ny person en-
gaged in work relating to a public school for any governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee. ...” Id.
Consistent with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s analysis in Simmonds v.