6 N.J. Tax Ct. 488
[…] He owns no other real property. Plaintiff testified that the Vernon trailer is his permanent residence, and two of plaintiff’s campground neighbors testified that he is a permanent resident at Tall Timbers campground. At the 1983 tax rate of $4.81, the real property tax on his $5,600 assessment is $269.36. The maximum senior citizen’s deduction for 1983 is $250.

The sole issue is whether plaintiff is entitled to a senior citizen’s real property tax deduction if he lives in a trailer which is not taxed as real property.

Entitlement to a senior citizen’s deduction under N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.41 requires the senior citizen to reside:

[I]n a dwelling house owned by him which is a constituent part of his real property or residing in a dwelling house owned by him which is assessed as real property but which is situated on land owned by another or others, shall be entitled on proper claim being made therefor, to a deduction against the tax or taxes assessed against such real property____

The language of this statute follows the language of Art. VIII, § I, 114 of the New Jersey Constitution. This paragraph of the Constitution was adopted on November 8, 1960. An amendment in 1980 extended the deduction to a dwelling house owned by a senior citizen but located on leased land.