6 N.J. Tax Ct. 488
[…] 6 N.J. Tax Ct. 488

FRED MC DOUGALL, PLAINTIFF, v. TOWNSHIP OF VERNON, DEFENDANT.

Tax Court of New Jersey

July 25, 1984.

Fred Me Dougall, plaintiff, pro se.

John V. McDermott, Jr., for defendant.

*489LASSER, P.J.T.C.

Plaintiff seeks a senior citizen’s deduction from taxes assessed on real property in Vernon Township. Vernon concedes that plaintiff is over 65, has duly filed an application seeking the deduction for 1983 and complies with the annual income limitation. The Vernon assessor denied the application on the ground that plaintiff has not complied with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.41 because he does not reside “in a dwelling house owned by him which is a constituent part of his real property.”

Plaintiff and his wife are the owners of a condominium campsite, approximately 32' by 70', located in Tall Timbers campground in Vernon Township. In 1983 this property, Block 171C, Lot 22, was assessed for $5,600 (including plaintiff’s interest in the condominium common elements).