This is an appeal from a decision of the Alabama Statewide Health Coordinating Council (SHCC).
[…] Alabama Medicaid Agency v. Norred, 497 So.2d 176 (Ala.Civ.App.1986).
III. Procedural Issues
Renal Stone and Springhill contend that SHCC was not in substantial compliance with the AAPA regarding the adoption of the revised amendment. Specifically they argue that the notice requirements of Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-5(a)(l) were not met; the concise statement requirements of Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-5(a)(2) were not met; and that the trial court erred in finding that the Shashy Amendment was validly adopted.
The AAPA sets out, in Ala.Code 1975, § 41-22-5, the requirements that a state agency must meet in order to adopt, amend, or repeal any rule. Section 41-22-5 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, the agency shall:
(1) Give at least 35 days’ notice of its intended action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date of notice. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon.