MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Pet. at 2. He claims that “his sentencing judge [ ] ‘delegated’ the second portion of his parole term to the U.S. Parole Commission unlawfully” because the controlling legislation violates the Constitution’s separation of powers doctrine. Id.
The Commission has had jurisdiction over parole matters of District of Columbia felons since August 1998.2 D.C.Code § 24-1231 (now § 24-131); see Franklin v. District of Columbia, 163 F.3d 625, 632 (D.C.Cir.1998). It is empowered to grant, deny, or revoke a District of Columbia offender’s parole and to impose or modify his parole conditions. D.C.Code § 24-131(a). As the duly authorized paroling authority, the Commission does not usurp a judicial function when, as here, it acts “pursuant to the parole laws and regulations of the District of Columbia.” D.C.Code § 24-131(c).3 This is so because “parole revocation is not the continuation of a criminal trial but a separate administrative proceeding,” Maddox v. Elzie, 238 F.3d 437, 445 (D.C.Cir.2001), pertaining to the execution of an imposed sentence. See, e. g., United States v.