408 Pa. Super. Ct. 563 597 A.2d 175
[…] The mere fact that he may have undertaken performance of services as an individual for the architect cannot convert an otherwise corporate assumption of services with Electron into an individual one. Furthermore, there is nothing preventing an individual from changing capacities from one undertaking to another. Quite simply, we cannot view this fact as outweighing or countering the rather plain intent that must be gleaned from a reading of the document itself.

The other factor persuading the trial court to find Short personally liable under a breach of contract theory is § 2925 of the BCL. Title 15 Pa.C.S. § 2925 states:

(a) General Rule. — This subpart shall not affect the law of this Commonwealth applicable to the professional relationship and the contract, tort and other legal rights, duties and liabilities between the person furnishing professional services and the person receiving professional services and to the standards for professional conduct, including the law of this Commonwealth applicable to the confidential relationship, if any, between the person rendering professional services and the person receiving professional services, and all confidential relationships enjoyed under statutes heretofore or hereafter enacted shall remain inviolate.
(b) Liability unaffected. — Any officer, shareholder, employee or agent of a professional corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom the professional services were being rendered____

*570The trial court examined these provisions and concluded that to hold Short other than liable under the contract would be tantamount to allowing him to limit his liability relative to the provision of professional services. Of course, the trial court construed the above sections as designed to prevent this very occurrence. We cannot agree with this result either.

The express purpose of the section quoted above is to retain the individual personal liability of an officer, shareholder, employee or agent of a professional corporation for its negligent or wrongful acts. However, the section does not indicate that in finding such an individual personally liable the substantive elements of a cause of action are to be excused.