763 N.W.2d 64
[…] In re Welfare of B.N.S., 647 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Min.App.2002); see also Minn.Stat. §§ 260B.130, subd. 4, 260B.193, subd. 5(b) (2008). “Execution of the adult sentence is stayed so long as the offender does not violate the provisions of the juvenile disposition and does not commit a new offense.” B.N.S., 647 N.W.2d at 42; see also In re Welfare of S.J.T., 736 N.W.2d 341, 354 (Minn.App.2007), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2007).

Section 260B.193 provides the limitations of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction: “The jurisdiction of the court over an extended jurisdiction juvenile, with respect to the offense for which the individual was *68convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile, extends until the offender becomes 21 years of age, unless the court terminates jurisdiction before that date.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(b) (2006). Subdivision 5(c) makes it clear that under some circumstances, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction after the offender turns 21: