Opinion by
[…] It is entered under the postal rules and regulations as second-class matter in the United States mails, and has been circulated and distributed from an established place of business to subscribers or readers without regard to number for a fixed price of seventy cents per copy or twenty-two dollars for a one-year subscription. The Federation further alleges that, based upon the above recited facts, it constitutes a “newspaper” under the definition of that term appearing in Section 101 of the Newspaper Advertising Act, 45 Pa. C. S. §101. Further, the Federation asserts that pursuant to Section 307 of the Newspaper Advertising Act, 45 Pa. C. S. §307, “[n]o legal proceeding, matter, or case in which notice is required to be given by official or legal advertising, shall be binding and effective upon any interested person unless such official and legal advertising is printed and published in the newspapers of general circulation, official newspapers, and legal newspapers defined by this title.....”