PATRICK E. HIGGINBOTHAM, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Supreme Court and the Fifth Circuit have held that this section creates a “situs” requirement for the application of other sections of the OCSLA, including sections 1333(a)(2) and 1333(b). Neither the Supreme Court nor this court has parsed the precise language of the statute to specify the exact contours of the situs test it establishes. We are called upon to do so today.
We rely on the text of the statute. A close inspection of section 1333(a)(1) reveals that it applies to two primary sets of subjects: “to the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS]”; and “to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed.” This latter category is further divided into two categories: those artificial islands, installations, or devices “erected” on the OCS “for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources” from the OCS, and those “other than a ship or vessel” whose purpose is “transporting such