121 Conn. App. 220
[…] Indeed, General Statutes § 31-293 provides that an employer who has paid workers’ compensation benefits may intervene in any such action in order to seek recovery of the amounts paid to the employee from any judgment he or she may obtain in the third party action.5

In our statutory workers’ compensation scheme there are only two exceptions to the act’s exclusivity provision. According to the terms of General Statutes § 31-293a, the right to workers’ compensation is an employee’s exclusive remedy “unless such wrong was wilful *225or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. . . .’’Additionally, our Supreme Court has recognized exceptions for a minor who has been illegally employed; see Blancato v. Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987); and for intentional torts committed by an employer upon an employee. See Jett v.