This is an authorization for the town to subject preexisting plats to current subdivision regulation to the extent they remain undeveloped. Obviously, this authority would be meaningless if we were to adopt the expansive theory of vested rights asserted by McCormick. It is particularly appropriate to apply the statute where, as here, the lots that remain undeveloped differ greatly in size from those which have already been developed and are physically separate from, although contiguous to, the developed lots.
Similarly, 24 V.S.A. § 4406(1) requires that municipalities allow the development of existing small lots — that is, those below minimum lot size requirements — only when the lot is “in individual and separate and non-affiliated ownership from surrounding properties in existence on the effective date of any zoning regulation . . . .” See LeBlanc v. City of Barre, 144 Vt. 369, 372, 477 A.2d 970, 971-72 (1984). The legislative policy would be wholly undermined by a vested rights rule that protected preex*590isting small lots that are in affiliated ownership from surrounding lots.