This Court rejected that argument and held that plaintiff had a vested right to develop in accordance with his subdivision plan if it was lawful at the time the permit application was made. In doing so, we adopted the minority rule that rights vested “under the then existing regulations as of the time when proper application is filed . . . .” Id. at 181, 436 A.2d at 761. The holding is based in part on the policy considerations of certainty in the law and its administration and avoidance of the litigation a more complicated rule would engender and in part on the command of 1 V.S.A. § 213 that law changes do not “affect a suit begun or pending at the time of their passage.”