Id.
Although it is not entirely clear from Corey — or, frankly, from the text of Measure 49 itself — in what “forum” the voters intended the subsection 5(3) “vested rights” determination to take place,4 CEC and petitioners would appear to have, at the very least, the ability to seek declaratory or injunctive relief concerning CEC’s rights under Measure 49. See ORS 28.010 to 28.160; see also ORS 215.185(1) (providing that a person whose interest is or may be affected by an unlawful structure or land use may “in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other appropriate proceedings to prevent, temporarily or permanently enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful location, construction, maintenance, repair, alteration, or use”).5
Moreover, we are not aware of anything in Measure 49 that would prevent CEC or petitioners from litigating the validity of the Measure 37 waiver as part of a separate proceeding to determine CEC’s rights under Measure 49, whether that proceeding is at the local level or in a circuit court.