The case was submitted to the magistrate on briefs, stipulated facts, and the depositions of medical e
[…] The WCAC disagreed with Faulkner’s assertion that this approach was a severe departure from existing law and practice, and denied its request for a remand to allow proofs with regard to the issue whether decedent’s disease posed a threat to the industry.
On appeal, Faulkner argues that the WCAC incorrectly inteipreted and applied MCL 418.531(1); MSA 17.237(531)(1) by requiring that it prove a threat to the industry. We disagree.
Faulkner correctly points out that the requirement does not appear in the express language of § 531(1). *507Section 531(1)(1) of the WDCA, MCL 418.531(1); MSA 17.237(531)(1), provides in relevant part:
In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease, or for disability or death arising out of and in the course of employment in the logging industry, to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund ....
The purpose of the fund is to protect certain industries from the financial jeopardy posed by the possibility of numerous worker’s compensation claims based on dust diseases that are inherent to the nature of the industry.