It does not appear what the value of such personal property was, or whether the plaintiff would have accepted a conveyance of the other property described in the contract as performance of the terms therof by the defendant.
The appellant urges that the defendant was guilty of bad faith and that the measure of damages is the difference in value of the respective properties. Section 3306 of the Civil Code provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, with interest thereon; but adding thereto, in case of bad faith, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed, at the time of the breach, and the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land.” [5] Bad faith must be pleaded. (Yates v. James, 89 Cal. 474, [26 Pac. 1073]; Willard v.