MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
[…] Section 1396a(a)(31) provides that a participating state “must— with respect to services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded[,] ... provide ... each patient ... [with] a written plan of care ... and ... a regular program of independent professional review (including medical evaluation) which shall periodically review [the patient’s] need for such services[.]” Section 1396d(d) defines the term “intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded” as an “institution (or distinct part thereof) for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions” which, inter alia, “meets such standards as prescribed by the Secretary.” The implementing regulations impose a litany of specific obligations on these facilities. See e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 483.420 (“The facility must ensure the rights of all clients.