By an order dated November 3, 1988, the trial court granted the defendants’ motion to strike the first, third, fourth and fifth counts of the plaintiff’s complaint. Pursuant to the plaintiff’s motion for judgment dated November 17, 1988, judgment on the motion to strike was rendered in favor of the defendants on November 28,1988. From this judgment the plaintiff has appealed.
Section 52-572n (a) provides: “A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” On appeal, the plaintiff renews his argument that § 52-572n (a) does not provide an exclusive remedy for products liability claims and that he is thereby permitted to plead common law theories of products liability.