The question, is not relevant to the facts before us. Part 1 of the Lapeer plan was approved, submitted and defeated. It was not thereafter amended and resubmitted. Instead, part 2 of the Lapeer plan was amended, approved, submitted and adopted. This was within the purview of that part of MCLA § 388.687 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 15.2299[7]) which reads:
“If election method number 1 is adopted by the intermediate school district committee and if the question voted on fails to obtain an affirmative majority, then another election using method number 2 shall be held not' less than 90 days nor more than 6 months after the date of the first election. The results of this election using method number 2 shall be final and the requirements of this act shall have been met.”
Affirmed but without costs, a public question being involved.
All concurred.