*1188 AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] Local Union 810, 19 F.3d at 789 (citations omitted). The Second Circuit, however, has held that the “scope of the examination by the district court is limited” in the labor trusteeship context by the statutory scheme that governs labor trusteeships. Id.
Section 304 of the LMRDA empowers a district court to enjoin a local union’s resistance to its parent organization’s imposition of trusteeship over the local’s affairs. 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). Section 304(c) provides:
In any proceeding to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 302 [29 U.S.C. § 462],