*1188 AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] Similarly, the hearing transcript is devoid of any claim that the purpose for which Carey imposed the trusteeship on Local 745 is not authorized by the provisions of the LMRDA. Moreover, this Court’s own inquiry reveals that the purpose for which the IBT imposed the trusteeship over Local 745 is a purpose statutorily authorized by the LMRDA. Section 304(c) of the LMRDA requires that a trusteeship created pursuant to *1197its authority be “established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 302 [29 U.S.C. § 462].” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). Under 29 U.S.C. § 462, such trusteeships shall be established “for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements and other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462. As previously discussed, Carey placed Local 745 in trusteeship at the recommendation of the IRB in order to stop the financial corruption, self-dealing, and undemocratic work referrals allegedly perpetrated by Local 745 officers at the expense of rank-and-file Local members.