*1188 AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] (Local 745 Memo at 1, 3-5); see Erbacci, 911 F.Supp. at 750. Thus, because this Court has jurisdiction over the parties to the instant suit, and because the IBT’s attempt to enforce a trusteeship imposed upon Local 745 pursuant to the IBT Constitution constitutes a suit for violation of a contact between labor organizations, this Court finds that venue properly lies in this Court pursuant to Section 301(a) of the LMRA.
Defendants’ claim that venue is improper in this Court, pursuant to Section 304(b) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 464(b). (Local 745 Memo at 8.) Section 304(b) of the LMRDA provides that actions challenging or seeking to enforce emergency trusteeships over labor unions must be brought “in the district in which the principal office of such labor organization is located, or ... in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in conducting the affairs of the trusteeship.” 29 U.S.C. § 464(b).