On March 3, defenda
[…] We reached a similar conclusion in Rutherford v. City of Berkeley, 780 F.2d 1444, 1446 (9th Cir.1986), and Meredith v. Arizona, 523 F.2d 481, 484 (9th Cir.1975). In these cases, defendant police officers and prison guards were accused of unjustified brutality against suspects and prisoners. Government officials are, of course, justified in using force — even deadly force — in carrying out legitimate governmental functions. But, when the force is excessive, or used without justification or for malicious reasons, there is a violation of substantive due process.10
Police and prison guard brutality are among the most egregious abuses of governmental power. But the fourteenth *1409amendment’s due process clause protects property no less than life and liberty. U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1 (“[n]o State shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”).