560 So. 2d 694
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

By his first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion to quash.

Initially, it should be noted that defendant’s motion to quash was filed on November 28, 1988, the day prior to trial on the merits. The trial court declined to consider defendant’s motion to quash inasmuch as the last day defendant had to file pre-trial motions was October 12, 1988. The trial judge was correct in his ruling unless the grounds for the motion fell under an exception outlined in La.C.Cr.P. art. 535. Defendant argues that La.C.Cr.P. art. 535(A)(1) is applicable. That article reads in pertinent part as follows:

“A. A motion to quash may be filed of right at any time before commencement of the trial, when based on the ground that:
(1) The offense charged is not punishable under a valid statute; ...”

In support of this contention defendant urges that the bill of indictment does not specify any aggravating circumstances which defendant was alleged to have done which made his conduct first degree murder.