MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (Id. at 27-29.) The court entered an order dismissing Ampco as a defendant in this action. (ECF No. 236.) The unresolved issues in this case concern only the dispute between plaintiffs and Greenlease.
A. The CERCLA Claims
In 1980 Congress enacted the CERCLA. Pub.L. No. 96-510; 94 Stat. 2767 (1980). The Supreme Court has described the CERCLA as “a comprehensive statute that grants the President broad power to command government agencies and private parties to clean up hazardous waste sites.” Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 814, 114 S.Ct. 1960, 128 L.Ed.2d 797 (1994). Section 106(a) of the CERCLA, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), permits the Attorney General to commence an abatement action “when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.” Pub.L. No. 96-510, § 106(a); 94 Stat. 2767, 2780 (1980). A federal district court entertaining such an action may “grant such relief as the public interest and the equities of the case may require.” 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a).