176 Ga. App. 32 335 S.E.2d 150
[…] In these circumstances, the trial [court] acted within the Constitution in determining that the demands of due process could be satisfied by [its] more generalized but thorough inquiry into the impartiality of the veniremen.” Ristaino v. Ross, supra at 598. Accordingly, there was no constitutional error in the instant case.

3. This does not end our inquiry, however. Appellant is also afforded certain rights under the statutes of this State. The right in criminal cases to examine each prospective juror in order to secure an impartial jury is set out in OCGA § 15-12-133, which provides in relevant part: “In the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including . . . any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) “It should be kept in mind that the larger purpose of [this] Code section is to enable counsel to identify those prospective jurors counsel desires to remove from the panel by use of peremptory strikes as opposed to challenges for cause.” Henderson v.