176 Ga. App. 32 335 S.E.2d 150
[…] [Cits.]” Cowan v. State, 156 Ga. App. 650, 651 (275 SE2d 665) (1980). It has also been held that OCGA § 15-12-133 encompasses questions regarding possible racial prejudice and bias, even when such questioning would not be constitutionally required. See Tucker v. State, 249 Ga. 323, 327-328 (290 SE2d 97) (1982). Accordingly, we hold that appellant had a statutory right to ask the question disallowed in the instant case, as it related to the subject of “bias which the juror [s] might have respecting” him. OCGA § 15-12-133.

“[Wjhere a defendant in a criminal case has been deprived of his or her rights under OCGA § 15-12-133 ... to examine prospective jurors on voir dire, the burden is on the [S]tate to show that the error was harmless. [Cits.] This holding applies even though the defendant did not exhaust his or her peremptory strikes.” Henderson v. State, supra at 403. The State makes no contention that the error in the instant case was harmless. Accordingly, appellant’s conviction must be reversed.

*35Decided September 13, 1985.

Dwight H. May, for appellant.