I. Background
[…] We turn first to the “[ijnitial child custody jurisdiction” issue as outlined in section 61.514. We will undertake a separate analysis of the trial court’s dismissal of the colonel’s petition for dissolution of marriage.
A. The UCCJEA Hearing To Determine Jurisdiction Over the Child
Col. Johnson’s petition for dissolution of marriage requested a parenting plan. Mrs. Johnson’s motion to dismiss put the Florida court’s jurisdiction over their child at issue. Thus, the first determination the trial court had to make was whether Florida had jurisdiction over the child pursuant to the UCCJEA. See § 61.508.8 The child’s “home state” determines jurisdiction over the child. Section 61.503(7) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” But the record conclusively shows that at the commencement of these proceedings — either Mrs. Johnson’s commencing the New York custody action on November 10, 2010, or Col.