I. Background
[…] See Ray v. Pentlicki 375 So.2d 875, 877 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979) (stating that a Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act [predecessor statute to the UCCJEA] proceeding was maintainable as a separate action even in the same court where a modification of a prior dissolution action relative to child support was proceeding, although it was desirable to consolidate the two to avoid opposite outcomes). A dissolution action can, and usually does, subsume a child custody determination but the reverse does not hold true. See § 61.520(4) (providing that “[a] court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this part if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceedings”).
After the trial court determined at the hearing with the New York courts that New York should have jurisdiction over the parties’ son, the trial court also dismissed Col. Johnson’s petition for dissolution of his marriage without notice to Col.