309 Or. 422 788 P.2d 994
[…] During 1981-85, plaintiffs paid Canadian income taxes on income they received from investments in Canada. In each of the relevant years, plaintiffs claimed a foreign tax credit on their federal income tax return.1 For those same years, plaintiffs claimed their Canadian taxes as deductible business expenses on their Oregon income tax returns. The Department disallowed their claimed deductions and assessed taxes, penalties, and interest. On appeal, the Tax Court sustained the Department’s order. Whipple v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 117 (1989).

Former ORS 316.048 provided:

“The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is his federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter.”2

That statute authorizes taxpayers to reduce their Oregon taxable income for foreign taxes paid only to the extent such reduction is authorized by ORS chapter 316.

Former ORS 316.107 provided: