ORDER AND JUDGMENT*
[…] Spalsbury call the police. He dialed 911 and said that he needed assistance in getting Ms. Sisson to back away from his car so that he could leave.
Estes Park police officers Eric Rose and Jodi Dring responded to the scene. They interviewed both Mr. Spalsbury and Ms. Sisson, as well as James and the couple’s daughter, who had also witnessed the whole event. After listening to what everyone had to say, officers Rose and Dring concluded that they had to make an arrest under Colorado’s mandatory arrest law. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-6-803.6(1). Under that law, “[w]hen a peace officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic violence ... has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the person suspected of its commission ... and charge the person with the appropriate crime or offense.” Id. The officers arrested Mr. Spalsbury and charged him with harassment, child abuse, and domestic violence.