880 A.2d 711
[…] Dist. v. Dept. of Pub. Instruction, 431 Pa. 233, 236, 244 A.2d 754, 755 (1968)). A writ of mandamus is properly issued “only where there is a clear legal right in the plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and a want of any other appropriate and adequate remedy.” Deputy Sheriffs Assn., 730 A.2d at 1067.

The City of Erie is a city of the third class, which adopted the Optional Third Class City Charter — Mayor-Council Plan A.4 There are provisions in both the Charter Law and the City Code that set forth a controllers duties and responsibilities.5 *714Mayor relies on Section 420 of the Charter Law, 53 P.S. § 41420, to support his position that Controller is vested only with ministerial duties. Section 420 provides:

The control function shall include provision for an encumbrance system of budget operation, for expenditures only upon written requisition, for the pre-audit by the city controller of all claims and demands against the city prior to payment, and for the control of all payments out of any public funds by individual warrants for each payment to the official having custody thereof.

Controller, however, asserts that Section 1706 of the City Code, 53 P.S. § 36706, which explicitly states that the Controller signs “when satisfied of the legality of such payment,” continues to be applicable. Section 1706 provides: