880 A.2d 711
[…] Section 301 of the Charter Law. Here, under Section 420 of the Charter Law, Controller may not be compelled to sign a salary check when there is no appropriation of money with which to pay that check.

Section 420 of the Charter Law, in relevant part, provides for “the pre-audit of the city controller of all claims and demands against the city prior to payment, and for the control of all payments out of any public funds by individual warrants for each payment to the official having custody thereof.” (Emphasis added). Controller’s “pre-audit” duty7 necessitates a review of the budget for actual authorization of expenditure by ordinance — exactly what Controller did here.