MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Rather the moving party must be entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 251-252, 106 S.Ct. at 2511-12.
The party seeking summary judgment thus bears the initial burden of demonstrating to the court the absence of a genuine issue of material fact by reference to the “pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits if any.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, supra, 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. at 2552.
The defendant asserts that the statute of limitations bars plaintiffs claims under the Federal False Claims Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3731 reads in pertinent part:
“(b) A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought-
(1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 committed, or
(2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event or more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed.”
The defendant contends that the period of limitations commences to run when an alleged “false” claim or request for payment is presented by a vendor to the United States for payment, or when there is an approval for payment by the government. See United States v.