577 So. 2d 149
[…] After determining causation, the court must also determine what was the duty imposed on defendant, and whether the risk which caused the accident was within the scope of the duty. A breach of a duty on the part of the defendant which was imposed to protect against the risk involved makes the offender negligent under the above articles.

The appellants allege that it was Amoco and Koch’s use of trucks in excess of the limit that caused deterioration of the road and created the pothole which allegedly caused the accident. They further allege that the weight limit and La.R.S. 14:96 and 14:97 create a duty on the part of Amoco and Koch.

La.R.S. 14:96 states, in pertinent part:

Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything, or performance of any act on any ... road, highway ... where it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered. La.R.S. 14:97 states in pertinent part:
Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any ... road, highway ... which will render movement thereon more difficult.

The appellants allege that the use of the vehicles in excess of the weight ordinance is the performance of a negligent act where it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered or movement on Lin-der Road rendered more difficult. We question whether the use of the highway in this manner by Amoco or Koch could even be the cause-in-fact of the accident in question.