31 M.J. 108
[…] Congress, not the President, defines the elements of crimes and thereby determines which offenses are lesser-included. Here, our task of determining which offenses are lesser-included should be performed with deference to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, rather than to the maximum punishments authorized by the President.

Moreover, I am convinced that the President prescribed the maximum punishments with due attention to the crimes defined by Congress in the Code. An assault is an attempt or offer “with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to another person.” See Art. 128(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 928(a). An aggravated assault is (1) “an assault with a dangerous weapon or other means or force likely to produce death or grievous bodily harm; or (2) ... an assault” wherein the accused “intentionally inflicts grievous bodily harm with or without a weapon.” Art. 128(b).

“An ‘attempt’ type assault requires a specific intent to inflict bodily harm, and an overt act____” Para. 54c(l)(b)(i), Part IV, Manual, supra.