128 Misc. 2d 186
[…] The child could not be sworn. The court therefore proceeded to take her unsworn statements. The child’s unsworn in-court statements were consistent with her out-of-court statements.

At the close of petitioner’s direct case, the respondent moved to dismiss the petition for failure to prove a prima facie case.

The general rule in civil proceedings is that the unsworn testimony of a child is inadmissible. (Richardson, Evidence § 391 [Prince 10th ed].) However, an exception to that rule is found in Family Court Act § 152 which authorizes the court to “dispense with the formality of placing a minor under oath before taking his testimony.” The court must determine the probative value to be accorded the child’s in-court unsworn statements.