324 Mont. 371 102 P.3d 1263 2004 MT 352
[…] In re Marriage of Steinbeisser, 2002 MT 309, ¶ 17, 313 Mont. 74, ¶ 17, 60 P.3d 441, ¶ 17. Absent clearly erroneous findings, this Court will affirm a district court’s division of property unless we identify an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Gerhart, 2003 MT 292, ¶ 16, 318 Mont. 94, ¶ 16, 78 P.3d 1219, ¶ 16.

¶38 The criteria for determination of the division of property is defined in § 40-4-202(1), MCA, which provides:

(1) In a proceeding for a dissolution of a marriage ... the court... shall... finally and equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both ... [T]he court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.

*381¶39 The District Court made extensive findings regarding the parties’ financial relationships. The court noted Sherri’s purchase and contribution to assets such as a tract of land which was titled to and used by Northwest Precision. Further, the court heard evidence at trial suggesting Sherri contributed to the creation and maintenance of this separate parcel through the use of family transfers. The District Court also presumably determined Sherri worked for Northwest Precision for over ten years, as well as contributed her income from her separate business, Paper Inspirations, and her services to the maintenance of Northwest Precision and its assets. Finally, the District Court also considered evidence at trial Sherri contributed her services as a housewife and mother in maintaining the property.

¶40 We conclude the District Court’s findings are not clearly erroneous and the court did not abuse its discretion in determining Sherri’s marital share. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, directs the district court to consider the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker, the extent such contributions facilitated the maintenance of the property and whether the division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements. Here, maintenance is not an issue.