Robert McIntyre, a co-worker of the a
[…] The appellant’s counsel again objected to the court’s charge on legal provocation, stating:
“Your Honor, Judge, we once again, if it please the Court, do except to your example in dealing with what provocation in regard to manslaughter, saying a severe blow would be enough insomuch as this was a noncontact provocation, to wit, a knife being waved in his face. And we feel like that would be confusing and prejudicial to the jury.”
(R. 816-17.) (Emphasis added.) The court overruled the objection.
The offense of manslaughter is defined in § 13A-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
“(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section § 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself’
“[Section] 13A-6-3(a)(2) is designed to cover those situations where the jury does not believe a defendant is guilty of murder but also does not believe the killing was totally justified by self-defense.” Shultz v. State, 480 So.2d 73, 76 (Ala.Crim.App.1985). See also Shiflett v.