124 S.W.3d 135
[…] The certified question of law on appeal is whether Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-14-901, -903, Money Laundering Act of 1996, violates Article XI, Section 8 or Article I, Section 8 of the Tennessee Constitution by exempting from its application violation of gambling laws, found in Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-17-501 et seq. After a careful review, we conclude that the statutes do not violate the Tennessee Constitution, and therefore affirm the judgments of the trial court.

Defendant pled guilty to various criminal acts in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-903(b)(l), which prohibits “knowingly us[ing] proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with the intent to pro*137mote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-903(b)(l) (1997) (emphasis added).

“Specified unlawful activity” is defined as follows: