Opinion by
[…] The 1999 amendment created what is now section 42-4-1801.1(2)(a)(III). See ch. 35, see. 1, § 42-2-126(2)(a)(IT), 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 90; ch. 342, sec. 3, § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a){III), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 1908. It provides "lif a law enforcement officer requests a test," then the suspected drunk driver "must cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person's driving." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a){IID).
B. Facts and Procedural History
Richard Thomas Stumpf and a passenger were involved in a single-vehicle accident around 11:30 p.m. in a remote area of Larimer County. Stumpf drove the vehicle off the road, the vehicle rolled over, and it hit a tree.