Opinion by
[…] The statute in effect at times relevant here mandated license revocation of a driver who *3refused to take, complete or cooperate in completing blood, breath, or other tests "as required by section 42-4-1801.1(2)." See ch. 342, see. 6, § 42-2-126(@2)(a)(II), 2002 Colo. Sess. Laws 1916. It since has been restrue-tured, but its effect remains the same. See § 42-2-126(8)(c), C.R.8.2008 (requiring revocation for "refusal"); § 42-2-126(2)(h) (defining "refusal" to include refusing to take, complete, or cooperate in completing blood, breath or other tests as required by section 42-4-1301.1(2) ).
Section 1301.1(2)(a)(I) provides that drivers "shall be required" to cooperate in breath or blood testing "when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe" they were driving in violation of DUI or related laws. § 42-4-1801.1(2)(a)(I). The only express statutory condition on a testing request is probable cause to believe a driver has violated DUI laws.