Opinion by
[…] We therefore reverse the district court, and uphold the Department's order revoking the driver's license of petitioner, Richard Thomas Stumpf, who refused to be tested some three and one-half hours after an accident.
I. Background
A. Statutory Overview
Colorado law at all relevant times has required administrative revocation of the licenses of suspected drunk drivers who: (1) after testing were found to have an excessive blood aleohol content (BAC); or (2) refused a proper request to submit to blood or breath testing. § 42-2-126(1)(a), C.R.S.2008. The legislature has declared a driver in either situation "to be a safety hazard," and has mandated prompt revocation of the driver's license "[tlo provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state." Id.
These two bases for license revocation are "independent of each other" and "have completely different origins." Charnes v. Boom, 766 P.2d 665, 668 (Colo.1988) (Boom ).