43 Pa. D. & C.5th 258
[…] Keenheel v. Pennsylvania Securities Commission, 143 Paxmwlth. 494, 579 A.2d 1358 (1990).

In order to establish a cause of action in negligence, a plaintiff must prove the following four elements: (1) a duty or obligation recognized by law; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury; and (4) actual damages. Jones v. Levin, 940 A.2d 451 (Pa. Super. 2007). Originally a common law principle, the assured clear distance ahead rule is codified in the vehicle code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3361, which provides, inter alia, that “no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” Under the assured clear distance rule, a driver must have his vehicle under such control and operated as such a speed so as to be able to safely stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Brown v. Schriver, 254 Pa. Super. 468, 386 A.2d 45 (1978).