473 So. 2d 901
[…] State v. Graham, 422 So.2d 123 (La.1982). The Jackson standard is applicable in reviewing criminal convictions whether the proof involved the use of direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Smith, 441 So.2d 739 (La.1983).

Defendants were charged with simple burglary which is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:62 in pertinent part as, “... the unauthorized entering of any dwelling, vehicle, watercraft, or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, ...” Theft is defined in pertinent part in LSA-R.S. 14:67 as, "... the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.” In a prosecution for simple burglary, the State must prove: (1) the unauthorized entry into either a dwelling, vehicle, watercraft, or other structure; and (2) that defendant possessed the requisite specific intent to commit a felony or theft therein. State v.