AFFIRMED.
[…] Lagan has never consented to LeSage’s attempted appointment of his great-grandchildren as new beneficiaries. Thus, if Ontario law is applicable, Lagan is entitled to the proceeds of the policy. Despite the policy provision directing the application of Ontario law, plaintiffs Butler and Murray contend that Texas law controls the terms of this policy. The plaintiffs further contend that, under Texas law, LeSage’s new designation of beneficiary was effective, there being no direct prohibition to such designation under the Texas Insurance Code, see Tex.Ins.Code art. 3.49-1, § 2 (Vernon 1963). The basis for plaintiffs’ argument is Tex.Ins.Code art. 21.42 (Vernon 1963), which provides that the laws of Texas will govern “[a]ny contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State,” where the insurer is doing business in Texas.
The court is of the opinion that art. 21.42 has no application to the policy made the basis of this suit, and, therefore, Ontario law controls.