20 N.J. Tax Ct. 129
[…] The Committee’s function is to determine, on an annual basis, “a range of values for each of the several classifications of land in agricultural and horticultural use in the various areas of [New Jersey]. The primary objective of the committee shall be the determination of the ranges in fair value of such land based upon its productive capabilities when devoted to agricultural or horticultural uses.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.20. In determining ranges of value, the Committee must consider evidence of horticultural and agricultural capability from the Rutgers University soil survey, from the National Cooperative Soil Survey and from “such other evidence of value of land devoted exclusively to agricultural or horticultural uses as it may in its judgment deem pertinent.” Ibid.

In fulfilling its statutory responsibilities, the Advisory Committee established five use classes of farmland, namely, cropland harvested, cropland pastured, permanent pasture, non-appurtenant woodland, and appurtenant woodland.