20 N.J. Tax Ct. 129
[…] This value was $39,150 per acre, except for one tax lot, where the average per acre value was reduced because of the inclusion of woodland with the floricultural land. The applicable value range determined by the Advisory Committee was $72 to $864 per acre.

The Farmland Assessment Act provides that land satisfying the requirements for assessment under the Act is to be valued at “that value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.2. The valuation process is described in N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.7, which provides in its entirety as follows:

The assessor in valuing land which qualifies as land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use under the tests prescribed by this act, and as to which the owner thereof has made timely application for valuation, assessment and taxation hereunder for the tax year in issue, shall consider only those indicia of value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use. In addition to use of his personal knowledge, judgment and experience as to the value of land in agricultural or horticultural use, he shall, in arriving at the value of such land, consider available evidence of agricultural and horticultural capability derived from the soil survey data at Rutgers, The State University, the National Co-operative Soil Survey, and the recommendations of value of such land as made by any county or State-wide committee which may be established to assist the assessor.
[N.J.S.A. 64:4-23.7.]