The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We believe the reported case preceding the annotation mentioned, Tavernier v. Weyerhaeuser Company, (9th Cir. 1962), 309 F. 2d 87, 91 A. L. R. 2d p. 1268, is squarely in point. It is one of the few recent cases dealing with the subject. In that case the United States Circuit Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, was confronted with the identical question with respect to the effect of the Oregon statutes which substantially parallel our own. The identical language “within the age of 21 years” is found in the Oregon tolling statute (ORS 12.110) with respect to the effect of marriage. ORS 109.520 provides in pertinent part:
“. . . all persons shall be deemed to have arrived at the age of majority upon their being married according to law.”
The court held the statutory tolling of the statute of limitations, against the cause of action of a person within the age of 21 years, is not affected by the marriage of such person before reaching the age of 21, notwithstanding the other statutory provision.