I. FACTS AND RELEVANT STATUTORY HISTORY
[…] See Hudson, 522 U.S. at 99-100, 118 S.Ct. 488. Section 322.28(2) provides for lengthening periods of license suspension or revocation as the number of DUI convictions increases. This revocation provision may, to some degree, serve as a deterrent, as may the Legislature’s removal of the opportunity to obtain hardship licenses for drivers with four DUI convictions. Both these provisions, however, also serve the Legislature’s stated purpose of protecting those traveling the highways by removing those who persist in endangering others. See § 322.263, Fla. Stat. (2005) (providing that one purpose of chapter 322 is to “[d]eny the [driving] privilege ... to persons who, by their conduct and record, have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others”).
*1085That the statutes at issue may serve a deterrent purpose does not necessarily render them criminal punishment.