I. FACTS AND RELEVANT STATUTORY HISTORY
[…] Below, we first explain the relevant factual, statutory, and procedural history of this case. Then we apply the test delineated in Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99, 118 S.Ct. 488, 139 L.Ed.2d 450 (1997), to the question of whether driver’s license revocation and the unavailability of a hardship license constitutes criminal punishment.
I. FACTS AND RELEVANT STATUTORY HISTORY
Lescher was convicted of DUI four times: in 1979, 1983, 1991, and 2000. Section 322.28(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2000), required that “[t]he court shall permanently revoke the driver’s license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times” for this offense. After his 2000 conviction, therefore, Lescher’s license was permanently revoked.