INTRODUCTION
[…] The defendants claim that the administrative complaint fails because § 46a-60 was not mentioned in it. This argument, however, flies in the face of § 46a-54-52 (b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which provides: “A timely filed complaint under oath is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the complaint a written statement sufficiently precise to identify the parties and to describe generally the action or practices complained of which have occurred, are occurring or are about to occur and when”; (emphasis added); as well as General Statutes § 46a-82 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of § 46a-68, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and *158address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission . . . .”
Nowhere in the statute or regulation is there a requirement that the specific statute be named.
Further, it is clear that these requirements must be liberally interpreted.