INTRODUCTION
[…] B
Next, the defendants argue that the plaintiff did not have a private cause of action because the release granted by the commission was issued pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82b. According to the complaint, Pelletier filed a complaint with the commission on June *1601, 1994. The plaintiff requested a release to sue from the commission by a letter dated November 27, 1996. The commission granted a release to sue to the plaintiff on January 2, 1997, pursuant to § 46a-82b.
By Public Acts 1998, No. 98-245, § 6 (P.A. 98-245), the Connecticut General Assembly revised General Statutes § 46a-100 to provide in pertinent part: “Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a, as amended by this act, or 46a-101, as amended by this act, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . . .” With the current revision, a party is not limited to the forms of discrimination listed in § 46a-60 in order to bring an action before the Superior Court for a discriminatory practice.1 A claim under § 46a-81c may also be brought.