INTRODUCTION
[…] . ...” At all relevant times, § 46a-100 limited the bringing of a civil action to actions that had a release to sue under certain statutory sections, and never cited § 46a-82b.6 Since § 46a-82b would have applicability to actions filed with the commission prior to January 1, 1996, it is an understandable oversight that the legislature failed to include such releases within § 46a-100. If the court adopted the defendants’ reasoning, any action pursuant to a release to sue under § 46a-82b, whether filed prior *163to or subsequent to the adoption of P.A. 98-245, could not be brought because § 46a-100 did not provide for a release to sue under § 46a-82b.
It is apparent that there are inconsistencies regarding releases to sue within the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act. For example, § 46a-101 (a) stated at all relevant times: “No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”7 (Emphasis added.)