INTRODUCTION
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff received a release to sue pursuant to § 46a-82b, not a *162release under §§ 46a-83a or 46a-101. Section 46a-83a provides for a release to appeal after the commission has dismissed an administrative complaint.4 Section 46a-101 provides for the commission to issue a release to sue upon the expiration of 210 days without a ruling.5 While courts must ordinarily give a strict construction to a statutory cause of action, the plaintiff should not be deprived of his cause of action because the legislature was imprecise in its statutory language.
A release under § 46a-82b would be meaningless if the court adopted the defendants’ reasoning. According to the terms of § 46a-82b (b), a “complainant may bring a civil action in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes §§] 46a-100, 46a-101, 46a-103 and 46a-104 . ...” At all relevant times, § 46a-100 limited the bringing of a civil action to actions that had a release to sue under certain statutory sections, and never cited § 46a-82b.6 Since § 46a-82b would have applicability to actions filed with the commission prior to January 1, 1996, it is an