INTRODUCTION
[…] Nowhere in the statute or regulation is there a requirement that the specific statute be named.
Further, it is clear that these requirements must be liberally interpreted. The court has reviewed the administrative complaint and finds that it complies with the statutory and regulatory requirements with sufficient specificity. It describes the sexual discrimination as being based on sexual orientation and even cites § 46a-81c (1). Section 46a-81c (1) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s sexual orientation . . . (Emphasis added.)
The defendants’ claim that the administrative complaint could not have been asserted under § 46a-60 is without merit.