Plaintiff Benjamin Stackler appeals from the judgment of dismissal entered after defendant’s demurrer was sustained without leave to amend.
[…] Plaintiff appeared at the DMV office in Davis and applied to have his driver’s license renewed. He completed the application process except that he refused to have his photograph taken. Because of his refusal, his application was denied. His appeal to the Director of DMV was denied; thereafter this law suit was commenced.
I.
Plaintiff maintains that statutory authority for DMV’s requirement that the licensee’s photographic likeness appear on his driver’s license exists only for the issuance of original licenses, not renewed licenses.
*243Vehicle Code section 12811, subdivision (a),1 prescribes the contents of a driver’s license as follows: “When the department determines that the applicant is lawfully entitled to a license it shall issue the person a driver’s license as applied for. The license shall state the class of license for which the licensee has qualified and shall bear thereon the distinguishing number assigned to the applicant, the date of expiration, the name, age, and residence address of the licensee, a brief description and photograph of the licensee for the purpose of identification and space for the signature of the licensee.” (Italics added.)
More explicitly, section 12800.5 requires: “A license issued after January 1, 1974, shall bear a fullface photograph of the licensee.” (Italics added.)