Plaintiff Benjamin Stackler appeals from the judgment of dismissal entered after defendant’s demurrer was sustained without leave to amend.
[…] Accordingly, we do not reach any issue which might have been tendered by a pleading more narrowly focused upon a detailed and specific use of a photograph properly acquired.
We turn to plaintiff’s claim that his privacy is violated by the taking of his photograph and its display on his license.
Section 12811 states that a license shall bear the photograph of the licensee “for the purpose of identification.” Consistent with that purpose, section 12951, subdivision (b), requires a “driver of a motor vehicle to present his license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of [the Vehicle Code]” (see fn. 4, ante, p. 244); section 12952 requires a licensee to “display his driver’s license upon request of a magistrate or judge before whom he may be brought for violation of any traffic law.”