35 Cal. 4th 40
[…] State (1997) 329 Ark. 379 [948 S.W.2d 397, 402]; Head v. Ferrell (2001) 274 Ga. 399 [554 S.E.2d 155, 167]; Murphy, at p. 568; see also Atkins, supra, 536 U.S. at pp. 317-318; Cartwright v. State (2000) 242 Ga.App. 825 [531 S.E.2d 399, 403—404]; State v. Williams, at p. 859.)

With respect to the evidentiary hearing, section 1376 affords preconviction defendants the alternative of requesting a court proceeding or a jury trial. For several reasons, we deem it inappropriate to extend the jury trial option to postconviction claims. First, there is no statutory imperative to do so. Section 1376, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “the same jury [as rendered the guilty verdict and special circumstance finding] shall make a *50finding that the defendant is mentally retarded, or that the defendant is not mentally retarded.” Plainly, that is not possible postconviction. Although the Legislature could have provided for a comparable procedure, it chose to limit the enactment to preconviction claims.