35 Cal. 4th 40
[…] Discussion

Although, as a constitutional principle, execution of the mentally retarded violates the Eighth Amendment, the United States Supreme Court “ ‘le[ft] to the State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.’ [Citation.]” (Atkins, supra, 536 U.S. at p. 317.) The California Legislature responded by enacting section 1376, applicable in “any case in which the prosecution seeks the death penalty.” (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1).) The statute defines “ ‘mentally retarded’ ” as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.” (Id., subd.