127 A.3d 813
[…] M.W., 614 Pa. 633, 39 A.3d 958 (2012), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held an adjudication of delinquency requires both findings “(1) that the juvenile has committed a delinquent act; and (2) that the juvenile is in need of treatment,. supervision, or rehabilitation.” Id. at 634, 39 A.3d at 959.

This is so even where the delinquent act constitutes a felony because, while the commission of such an act presumptively supports a finding that the juvenile is in need of treatment and supervision- ... the juvenile court must still make that finding after allowing for other evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (“In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”).

Id. at 646 n. 9, 39 A.3d at 966 n. 9.

In M.W., the Commonwealth filed a robbery delinquency petition against the juvenile. Id. at 635, 39 A.3d at 959. The juvenile court found he committed the acts, placed him on interim probation, but deferred adjudication. Id.