Murray, 182 Mass. 335 (1902). See also Swaim, Crocker’s Notes on Common Forms 584 (7th ed. 1955) (starting date of a claim under § 15 “is the probate of the will, not the approval of the bond”).
We think that premise confirmed by other provisions found in the statutory scheme which, in varying language, draw unequivocal distinctions between the proof and allowance of a will, or the “probate of a will,” and the issuance of letters testamentary. See, e.g., G. L. c. 192, §§ 1, 1A, IB, 3, 4 and 5. See in particular G. L. c. 193, § 7, which distinguishes between “the probate of the will” and a subsequent “grant [of] letters testamentary to any person named as executor who gives the bond required by law.”