292 Kan. 493 254 P.3d 1276
[…] Given this less than precise development for what has now become our felony-murder instruction rule, we hold it must be overruled because it unnecessarily misdirects a district court’s analysis, especially given the express language in K.S.A. 22-3414(3) that applies to all offenses without distinguishing felony murder. We consider next what analysis should be used.

(3) Lesser included offense analysis should apply to felony-murder cases

As mentioned above, K.S.A. 22-3414(3) directs courts as to how they must decide requests for lesser included instructions from criminal defendants. Lesser included offense instructions must be issued if “there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime.” K.S.A. 22-3414(3). It makes no exception for the judicially created felony-murder instruction rule and does not require there to be conflicting evidence as to the commission of the felony before the statute is applied.