162 Cal. App. 4th 552
[…] (Upland-Police Officers Assn. v. City of Upland (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1303-1304 [4 Cal.Rptr.3d 629].) Interpreting the statutory definition of “independent” as a whole, the first sentence describes the type of autonomy required: “the ability to exercise authority and exert control over the management or operation of the [area in question], separate and apart from” the constraints imposed by legal and policy requirements of the public owner. (§ 107, subd. (a)(1).) The second sentence delineates the degree of such autonomy required for independence: “[a] possession or use is independent if the possession or operation of the property is sufficiently autonomous to constitute more than a mere agency.” (Ibid.)

Civil Code section 2295 defines an agent as “one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings with third persons.” An agent acts on behalf of the principal and subject to the principal’s control, (van’t Rood v.