162 Cal. App. 4th 552
[…] In Freeman v. County of Fresno [(1981)] 126 Cal.App.3d [459] at page 465 [178 Cal.Rptr. 764], the court minimized the significance of independence as an element separate from exclusivity. The degree of control by the public owner, the court held, merely ‘goes to the question of valuation, not to whether the use is or is not exclusive.’ ” (City of San Jose v. Carlson, supra, at p. 1356.)

The legislative history of section 107 provides a perspective for applying its three elements in the context of the disparate treatment found in judicial opinions. When enacted in 1939, section 107, subdivision (a), was brief and defined a “possessory interest” as the “[possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements, except when resulting from ownership of the land or improvements.” (Stats. 1939, ch. 154, § 107, p. 1277.) In Kaiser Co. v. Reid (1947) 30 Cal.2d 610 [184 P.2d 879], the Supreme Court *560first set forth three essential elements for determining if a taxable possessory interest exists. (Freeman v.