162 Cal. App. 4th 552
[…] Therefore, plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to section 5152.

On July 7, 2006, the trial court issued judgment against defendant, awarding plaintiff the refund of property taxes paid on the FIS area for 1999, 2000 and 2001, plus interest from the date of payment, and attorney’s fees and costs. In March 2007, the trial court issued an order fixing the amount of attorney’s fees.

DISCUSSION

1. Section 5142 Bar Inapplicable

Defendant first claims that plaintiff’s refund recovery is barred by statute. Section 5142 provides that “[n]o recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.” Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s refund claim was based on the “exclusivity” element of the definition of a possessory interest. In the trial court proceedings, however, plaintiff’s allegations were on the “independent” element.