*906Opinion
[…] Robins contends that the federal government by acting in the area of price discounts to nonprofit institutions has preempted the field and thus the State of California is not free to legislate in any fashion that would conflict with the federal statute. (The provision exempting nonprofit institutions (15 U.S.C. § 13c), relied upon by Robins, provides in pertinent part as follows: “Nothing in Section 13 to 13b and 21a of this title [the Robinson-Patman Price Discrimination Act], shall apply to purchases of their supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries, churches, hospitals and charitable institutions not operated for profit.”) (Italics added.)