152 Pa. Super. 162
[…] It must be remembered that a more liberal rule prevails in the admission of evidence in a compensation case than in an action at law for negligence. Evidence, which in the former may be admissible, may be excluded in the latter.

In Jones v. United Iron & Metal Company, 99 Pa. Superior Ct. 394, we said page 403: “Nor are we persuaded that a claimant in a compensation case is in a position entirely comparable with that of a plaintiff in an action for negligence.” See, also, Koch v. William Mann Co. et al., 126 Pa. Superior Ct. 366, 191 A. 230.

Section 422, art. IY, of the Act of June 2, 1915, of our Compensation Law, P. L. 736, as finally amended June 4,1937, P. L. 1552, §1, 77 PS §834, expressly pro*167vides that neither the hoard nor any referee “shall be bound by the technical rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based only upon competent evidence.”

It was pointed out in Johnston v.